My Theatre

02 January 2014

The 2013 My Theatre Award Nominees: Toronto

By // Theatre (Toronto)

13-My TheatreFor the first time ever, we’ve divided our annual My Theatre Awards into three parts. Each division (Boston, New York, and Toronto) now has their own set of nominations and their own set of winners. In the case of Boston and Toronto, they also have their own Awards Ceremony to celebrate the awesomeness that was the 2013 year in theatre.

So, some business before we get to this year’s Toronto nominees:

Who Qualifies?
Any production one of our Toronto writers saw between January 1st and December 31st was considered for nomination, unless it was a remount of something we’d already seen (ie: Soulpepper’s Parfumerie).

Who Picks the Winners?
We do. You do. Everyone does. A combination of staff picks and popular vote determines the winners so be sure to share your thoughts in the comments section, on Facebook and Twitter. If you’re really oldschool, you can email us.

When’s the Party? Am I Invited?
The first ever My Theatre Awards Ceremony & Party will be held at Hugh’s Room on April 7, 2014. Nominees both past and present, nominated companies and other theatre artists are invited to contact us about a spot on the guest list by emailing kelly@myentertainmentworld.ca

All nominees are invited to participate in our annual Nominee Interview Series. Please email kelly@myentertainmentworld.ca to sign up. 

Okay, here they are:

Best New Work
This is War by Hannah Moscovitch (Tarragon Theatre)
A Craigslist Cantata by Veda Hille & Bill Richardson (Acting Up Stage Company)
Donors by Brandon Crone (Safeword)
Stealing Sam by Steven Gallagher (Next Step Productions)
Wild Dogs on the Moscow Trains by Anthony MacMahon (Live Lobster Theatre/SummerWorks)
Sucker by Kat Sandler (Theatre Brouhaha)

Best Ballet Performance
Guillaume Cote in Nijinsky (National Ballet of Canada)
Greta Hodgkinson in “Summer”, Four Seasons (National Ballet of Canada)
McGee Maddox in The Man in Black (National Ballet of Canada)
Brendan Saye in No. 24 (National Ballet of Canada)
Elena Lobsanova in Theme and Variations (National Ballet of Canada)
Skylar Campbell in Unearth (National Ballet of Canada)

Best Opera Performance
Taylor Strande in A Hand of Bridge (Soup Can Theatre)
Anna Christy in Lucia di Lammermoor (Canadian Opera Company)
Adrianne Pieczonka in Dialogues des Carmelites (Canadian Opera Company)
Ben Heppner in Peter Grimes (Canadian Opera Company)
Ileana Montalbetti in Peter Grimes (Canadian Opera Company)
Dimitri Pittas in La Boheme (Canadian Opera Company)

Best Ballet or Opera
Emergence (National Ballet of Canada)
Watershed (National Ballet of Canada)
Unearth (National Ballet of Canada)
Lucia di Lammermoor (Canadian Opera Company)
Dialogues des Carmelites (Canadian Opera Company)
Peter Grimes (Canadian Opera Company)

Best Cabaret Performance
*all nominees are from the Global Cabaret Festival; Toronto needs more independent cabaret.
Miranda Mulholland in O Canada Songbook/Bob Dylan Songbook
Ins Choi in Subway Stations of the Cross
Mike Ross in Bob Dylan Songbook/Spoon River Cabaret
Colleen Allen in “Rebel Rebel” The Music of David Bowie/Molly Johnson & Friends
Molly Johnson in Molly Johnson & Friends
The Soulpepper Academy in Spoon River Cabaret

NATIONAL/PROFESSIONAL

Best Ensemble
Rock of Ages (The Sony Centre)
La Ronde (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Tommy (The Stratford Festival)
The Wizard of Oz (Mirvish Productions)
Clybourne Park (Studio 180/Off-Mirvish)

Best Supporting Actor
Bruce Godfree in 4.48 Psychosis (Necessary Angel Theatre Company)
Randy Hughson in Waiting for Godot (The Stratford Festival)
Brad Hodder in Othello (The Stratford Festival)
Derek Boyes in The Norman Conquests (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Troy Adams in Angels in America (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Michael Healey in Clybourne Park (Studio 180/Off-Mirvish)

Best Supporting Actress
Elisa Moolecherry in Other People’s Children (Tarragon Theatre)
Julia Course in Our Betters (The Shaw Festival)
Tara Rosling in Enchanted April (The Shaw Festival)
Seana McKenna in Blithe Spirit (The Stratford Festival)
Nancy Palk in Angels in America (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Leah Doz in Great Expectations (Soulpepper Theatre Company)

Best Actor in a Musical
Dan Chameroy in The Barber of Seville (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Kyle Blair in Guys & Dolls (The Shaw Festival)
Jeff Irving in The Light in the Piazza (The Shaw Festival)
Stephen Patterson in Falsettos (Acting Up Stage Company)
Scott Wentworth in Fiddler on the Roof (The Stratford Festival)
Stephen Michael Kane in Rock of Ages (The Sony Centre)

Best Actress in a Musical
Jenny L Wright in Guys & Dolls (The Shaw Festival)
Patty Jamieson in The Light in the Piazza (The Shaw Festival)
Kira Guloien in Tommy (The Stratford Festival)
Keely Hutton in Fiddler on the Roof (The Stratford Festival)
Danielle Wade in The Wizard of Oz (Mirvish Productions)
Courtney Ch’ng Lancaster in The Barber of Seville (Soulpepper Theatre Company)

Best Actor in a Play
Gray Powell in Arcadia (The Shaw Festival)
Damien Atkins in Angels in America (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Jeff Lillico in Great Expectations (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Jordan Pettle in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Nigel Shawn Williams in Race (Canadian Stage)
Graham Abbey in Othello (The Stratford Festival)

Best Actress in a Play
Laura Condlln in 4.48 Psychosis (Necessary Angel Theatre Company)
Tara Nicodemo in Farther West (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Carmen Grant in Measure for Measure (The Stratford Festival)
Lucy Peacock in Mary Stuart (The Stratford Festival)
Nicole Underhay in Major Barbara (The Shaw Festival)
Lisa Berry in This is War (Tarragon Theatre)

Best Director
Joseph Ziegler for Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Albert Schultz for Angels in America (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Donna Feore for Fiddler on the Roof (The Stratford Festival)
Des McAnuff for Tommy (The Stratford Festival)
Peter Hinton for Lady Windermere’s Fan (The Shaw Festival)
Robert Wilson for The Life and Death of Marina Abramovic (The Luminato Festival)

Best Production
Arcadia (The Shaw Festival)
Lady Windermere’s Fan (The Shaw Festival)
Great Expectations (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Soulpepper Theatre Company)
Race (Canadian Stage)
Fiddler on the Roof (The Stratford Festival)

REGIONAL/INDEPENDENT

Best Ensemble
Hair (First Act Productions)
Parade (StageWorks Toronto)
As You Like It (Humber River Shakespeare)
The Ballad of Weedy Peetstraw (Black Hammer Group/SummerWorks)
the RESISTIBLE rise of arturo UI (The Red Light District)
The Tin Drum (UnSpun Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor
Scott Farley in Twelfth Night (Hart House Theatre)
Jordan Gray in Bent (Hart House Theatre)
Jesse Nerenberg in Journey’s End (The Empty Room)
John Fray in Turtleneck (Safeword)
Mateo McKay in Hair (Wavestage Theatre Company)
Christopher Fowler in As You Like It (Humber River Shakespeare)

Best Supporting Actress
Lauren Toffan in As You Like It (Humber River Shakespeare)
Astrid van Wieren in Sucker (Theatre Brouhaha)
Alison Blair in Twelfth Night (Hart House Theatre)
Sheri Godda in the RESISTIBLE rise of arturo UI (The Red Light District)
Courtney Ch’ng Lancaster in The Ballad of Weedy Peetstraw (Black Hammer Group/SummerWorks)
Brittany Scott in Rent (Lower Ossington Theatre)

Best Actor
James Wallis in Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Bash’d)
Eric Bleyendaal in Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Lower Ossington Theatre)
Victor Dolhai in Wild Dogs on the Moscow Trains (Live Lobster Theatre/SummerWorks)
Alex McCooeye in Richard III (Shakespeare in the Ruff)
Eli Ham in Look Back in Anger (FeverGraph)
Liam Volke in Bent (Hart House Theatre)

Best Actress
Amelia Sargisson in Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Bash’d)
Sook-Yin Lee in How Can I Forget? (SummerWorks Festival)
Tosha Doiron in Look Back in Anger (FeverGraph)
Daniela Pagliarello in the RESISTIBLE rise of arturo UI (The Red Light District)
Candace Berlinguette in Murderers Confess at Christmastime (Outside the March)
Jessica Moss in Sucker (Theatre Brouhaha)

Best Director
Sarah Thorpe for No Exit (Soup Can Theatre)
Eric Double for Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare Bash’d)
Anita La Selva for Look Back in Anger (FeverGraph)
Matthew Gorman for Twelfth Night (Hart House Theatre)
Ted Witzel for the RESISTIBLE rise of arturo UI (The Red Light District)
Chris Hanratty for The Tin Drum (UnSpun Theatre)

Best Production
tick…tick…BOOM! (Angelwalk Theatre)
iShow (Les Petites Cellules Chaudes/SummerWorks)
Look Back in Anger (FeverGraph)
The Tin Drum (UnSpun Theatre)
Wild Dogs on the Moscow Trains (Live Lobster Theatre/SummerWorks)
Twelfth Night (Hart House Theatre)

In: , , , , , , , ,

One Response to The 2013 My Theatre Award Nominees: Toronto

  1. Pingback: 2013 ‘My Theatre Award’ Nominations | LeFeaver Talent