My Theatre

01 January 2014

The 2013 My Theatre Award Nominees: Boston

By // Theatre (Boston)

13-My TheatreWelcome to Boston’s 2013 My Theatre Awards. This year, for the first time, we offer Boston-exclusive categories to honor our Boston My Theatre favorites. In 2013, we were pleased to review close to forty productions, and, because of the dedication of our readers and the companies who give us such interesting work to review, we are honored to nominate more Boston companies and more Boston theatre professionals than ever before! Because the Boston branch is still relatively small, this year we’ve combined national, regional, community and student theatre into one set of categories. In the future, we hope to review enough productions to expand, like our Toronto branch, and we can only do it with your support! Keep reading, commenting, and talking about our site, and keep attending and supporting Boston and Greater Boston theatre.

Any production that a My Entertainment World reviewer saw between January 1st and December 31st 2013 is qualified for an award, so the staff of My Theatre: Boston meticulously reviewed our notes to find the best productions, performances, and other theatrical contributions of the year.

Vote for your favorites in the comments section below, via Twitter, on Facebook, or by emailing brian@myentertainmentworld.ca. And, as always, all nominees are invited to contact us to sign up to be a part of our annual Nominee Interview Series. In fact, we encourage it!

Congratulations to all of our nominees, and thank you to all of the companies who made 2013 such a wonderful year to review!

Without further ado, our 2013 Boston My Theatre Award Nominees:

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Jorge Barranco in In the Heights (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Ross Brown in Les Misérables (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Thomas Middleton in La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jackie Theoharis in tick, tick . . . BOOM! (Brandeis University)
Mara Wilson in Les Misérables (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Gillian Gordon in Fiddler on the Roof  (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Troy Barboza in The Libertine (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)
Victor L. Shopov in 33 Variations (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Robert Walsh in Henry VIII (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Kiki Samko in Dog Sees God (The Happy Medium Theatre Company)
Paige Clark in Romeo and Juliet (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Jessica Webb in Burning (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Jacqui Dupré in A Streetcar Named Desire (Wax Wings Production)

Best Ensemble in a Musical
Les Misérables (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
In the Heights (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
On the Town (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Best Ensemble in a Play
The Normal Heart (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
August: Osage County (Footlight Club)
The Libertine (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)
Hairy Tales (imaginary beasts)

Best Actor in a Musical
Ivan Rutherford in Les Misérables (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
John Ambrosino in On the Town (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Jared Walsh in tick, tick . . . BOOM! (Brandeis University)

Best Actress in a Musical
Santina Umbach in In the Heights (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Sadie Gregg in La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Boston Opera Collaborative)
Michele A. DeLuca in On the Town (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Actor in a Play
Michael Underhill in Dog Sees God (The Happy Medium Theatre Company)
Victor L. Shopov in The Normal Heart (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
Jesse Wood in A Streetcar Named Desire (Wax Wings Production)

Best Actress in a Play
Paula Plum in 33 Variations (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Mal Malme in Burning (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Barbara Douglass in August: Osage County (Footlight Club)
Olivia D’Ambrosio in The Libertine (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)

Best Choreography
Larry Sousa for In the Heights (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Ilyse Robbins for On the Town (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Rachel Bertone for Les Misérables (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)

Best Lighting Design
Karen Perlow for Water by the Spoonful (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Erik Fox for La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Boston Opera Collaborative)
David Wilson for Fiddler on the Roof (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
Daniel H. Jentzen for Henry VIII (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Set Design
Megan Kinneen for A Streetcar Named Desire (Wax Wings Productions)
Katy Fetrow for August: Osage County (Footlight Club)
Eric Tucker for The Libertine (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)
David J. Miller for Burning (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Alexander Dodge for Rapture, Blister, Burn (Huntington Theatre Company)

Best Costume Design
Angela Huff for The Libertine (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)
Kathleen Doyle for On the Town (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Caitlin Cisek for La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Boston Opera Collaborative)
Tyler Kinney for Henry VIII (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Director of a Musical
Paul Daigneault for In the Heights (SpeakEasy Stage Company)
Andrew Altenbach & Katherine Carter for La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Boston Opera Collaborative)
Spiro Veloudos for On the Town (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

Best Director of a Play
Lindsay Eagle for Rocketman (Flat Earth Theatre)
Eric Tucker for The Libertine (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)
Spiro Veloudos for 33 Variations (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
Steven Bogart for Burning (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)
Lizette M. Morris for Dog Sees God (The Happy Medium Theatre Company)

Best Musical
Les Misérables (Reagle Music Theatre of Greater Boston)
On the Town (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
In the Heights (Speakeasy Stage Company)
La Cenerentola (Cinderella) (Boston Opera Collaborative)

Best Play
The Libertine (Bridge Repertory Theater of Boston)
33 Variations (The Lyric Stage Company of Boston)
The Normal Heart (Zeitgeist Stage Company)
A Streetcar Named Desire (Wax Wings Productions)
Burning (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre)

In: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.