My TV

09 January 2015

The 2014 My TV Award Nominees

By // TV

TV Award 2014What an amazing year in TV! Well, not real TV in the classic sense (though a few network sitcoms really brought it; also, Hannibal) but certainly limited series and online bingeables and re-generating anthologies and, oddly, reality competition shows- those things had an amazing year. We’re choosing not to dwell on how many of our nominated shows are already canceled, or on the fact that the final outing of one of our most celebrated shows over the last 8 My TV Awards seasons was so bad that the series isn’t mentioned once on this list (sorry, HIMYM), or on the sad decision to finally grow up this year and eliminate our beloved hot people categories (for the record, Bachelorette Andi and Condé from Reign were probably this year’s winners). Instead we’re going to focus on how amazing Fargo was, and how much more we loved House of Cards in its second season, and the incredible boom in HBO comedy right now, and Shameless‘ mind-blowing mid-season twist and The Good Wife‘s mind-blowing mid-season twist, and The Mindy Project‘s amazing third season so far, and the comeback of The Comeback, and Big Brother‘s best season ever and the best Idol winner in years and  Transparent! Have you guys seen Transparent?! Go watch Transparent, then read our list of 2014 My TV Award Nominees.

The winners will be announced in April along with our Performer of the Year, Emerging Artist, Honorary Award Winner and Fan Favourite (vote for that in the comments and on Facebook and Twitter!)

As always, all nominees are invited to contact us at kelly@myentertainmentworld.ca to join the annual Nominee Interview Series.

Also be sure to check out our nominations for the My Cinema Awards and My Theatre Awards in Toronto, New York and Boston.

now for My TV’s nominees…

Best Comedy
Orange is the New Black
Enlisted
The Comeback
Jane the Virgin
Veep
The Mindy Project

Best Drama
Shameless
Orphan Black
Game of Thrones
Transparent
Fargo
Hannibal

Best Reality Series
Project Runway
Survivor
Big Brother
Utopia
The Amazing Race

Best New Series
*Best Comedy/Drama nominees excluded
Silicon Valley
Marry Me
Broad City
The Affair
The Flash

Best Canceled Series
*Best Comedy/Drama nominees excluded
Super Fun Night
The Crazy Ones
The Neighbors
Trophy Wife
Selfie

Best Choreography
“Sweet Disposition” by Sonya Tayeh & Christopher Scott (So You Think You Can Dance)
“Sail” by Phillip Chbeeb (So You Think You Can Dance)
“Piano Man” by Anthony Morigerato (So You Think You Can Dance)
“Vow” by Sonya Tayeh (So You Think You Can Dance)
“Wind Beneath My Wings” by Travis Wall (So You Think You Can Dance)

Best Direction
True Detective
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Hannibal
Homeland
Fargo

Best Writing for a Comedy
“Beach House” by Jenni Konner & Lena Dunham & Judd Apatow (Girls)
“We Need to Talk About Annette” by Alina Mankin (The Mindy Project)
“Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency” by Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)
“App Development and Condiments” by Jordan Blum & Parker Deay (Community)
“Valerie Faces the Critics” by Michael Patrick King & Lisa Kudrow (The Comeback)

Best Writing for a Drama
“Iron City” by John Wells (Shameless)
“Mizumono” by Steve Lightfoot & Bryan Fuller (Hannibal)
“What Kind of Day Has it Been” by Aaron Sorkin (The Newsroom)
“Dramatics, Your Honor” by Robert & Michelle King (The Good Wife)
“Sassenach” by Ronald D. Moore (Outlander)

Best Ensemble in a Comedy
Silicon Valley
Orange is the New Black
Enlisted
Trophy Wife
Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Best Ensemble in a Drama
Shameless
Chicago Fire
The Newsroom
Fargo
Game of Thrones

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Troy Gentile (The Goldbergs)
Adam Pally (The Mindy Project)
Hannibal Buress (Broad City)
Chris Lowell (Enlisted)
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory)
Christina Kirk (A to Z)
Samira Wiley (Orange is the New Black)
Debra Monk (Mozart in the Jungle)
Merritt Wever (Nurse Jackie)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Rupert Friend (Homeland)
Jordan Gavaris (Orphan Black)
Jay Duplass (Transparent)
Sam Jaeger (Parenthood)
Robin Lord Taylor (Gotham)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Monica Raymund (Chicago Fire)
Christine Baranski (The Good Wife)
Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)
Maura Tierney (The Affair)
Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)

Best Actor in a Comedy
Jonathan Groff (Looking)
Adam Driver (Girls)
Chris Messina (The Mindy Project)
Peter Facinelli (Nurse Jackie)
John Cho (Selfie)
Ryan Hansen (Play it Again, Dick)

Best Actress in a Comedy
Minnie Driver (About a Boy)
Mindy Kaling (The Mindy Project)
Wendi McLendon-Covey (The Goldbergs)
Lisa Kudrow (The Comeback)
Malin Akerman (Trophy Wife)
Ilana Glazer (Broad City)

Best Actor in a Drama
Jeremy Allen White (Shameless)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Hugh Dancy (Hannibal)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
Martin Freeman (Fargo)
Finn Wittrock (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Best Actress in a Drama
Emmy Rossum (Shameless)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Freak Show)
Allison Tolman (Fargo)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Katheryn Winnick (Vikings)

Best Guest Actor
Andrew Rannells (Girls)
Michael Pitt (Hannibal)
Hunter Parrish (The Good Wife)
Josh Cooke (Hart of Dixie)
Suraj Sharma (Homeland)

Best Guest Actress
Martha Burns (Remedy)
Linda Cardellini (New Girl)
Gina Torres (Hannibal)
Rhea Perlman (The Mindy Project)
Kyra Sedgwick (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best Talk/Variety Host
Stephen Colbert (The Colbert Report)
Aisha Tyler (The Talk)
Jimmy Fallon (The Tonight Show)
John Oliver (Last Week Tonight)
Jon Stewart (The Daily Show)

Best Reality Host/Judge
Jeff Probst (Survivor)
Harry Connick Jr (American Idol)
Zac Posen (Project Runway)
Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
Adam Levine (The Voice)

Best Male Reality Star
Spencer Bledsoe (Survivor)
Tony Vlachos (Survivor)
Caleb Johnson (American Idol)
Derrick Levasseur (Big Brother)
Sean Kelly (Project Runway)

Best Female Reality Star
Sharleen Joynt (The Bachelor)
Michelle Money (Bachelor in Paradise)
Hex Vanisles (Utopia)
Amanda Valentine (Project Runway)
Natalie Anderson (Survivor)

Best Reality Team
Leo Temory & Jamal Zadran (The Amazing Race)
Dave O’Leary & Connor O’Leary (The Amazing Race)
Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir (Tessa & Scott)
Ricky Ubeda & Valerie Rockey (So You Think You Can Dance)
Kym Perfetto & Alli Forsythe (The Amazing Race)

Best TV Couple
Sue & Darrin (The Middle)
Gabby & Matt (Chicago Fire)
Juliette & Avery (Nashville)
Molly & Gus (Fargo)
Mindy & Danny (The Mindy Project)

Moment of the Year
*Spoiler Alert*
Clone Dance Party (Orphan Black)
Colbert Signs Off (The Colbert Report)
Tyrion’s Trial (Game of Thrones)
Lester Falls Through the Ice (Fargo)
Danny Kisses Mindy (The Mindy Project)
Sheldon Kisses Amy (The Big Bang Theory)
Will is Shot (The Good Wife)
Claire’s TV Interview (House of Cards)
Frankie Wins the BoB Alone (Big Brother)
Val Wins the Emmy (The Comeback)

In: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

  • Connect

    Facebook Twitter RSS Pinterest Instagram

  • patreon-image

  • Quote of the Day:

    “You may have unhomied me but I never unhomied you”
    – Sam
    (Atypical)


  • Related Posts