My TV

01 January 2016

The 2015 MyTV Award Nominees

By // TV

TV 2015Welcome to the 9th(!) annual MyTV Awards! They’re part of a larger season full of celebrations of incredible work across mediums so be sure to check out our nominations for the MyCinema Awards and MyTheatre Awards in Toronto, London, New York and Boston.

The winners will be announced in March along with our Performer of the Year, Emerging Artist, Honorary Award Winner and Fan Favourite (vote for that in the comments and on Facebook and Twitter!)

As always, all nominees are invited to contact us at editors@myentertainmentworld.ca to join the annual Nominee Interview Series.

Now for MyTV’s nominees…

Outstanding Choreography
“Resolve” by Mark Ballas & Derek Hough (Dancing with the Stars)
“Marchin On” by Lindsay Arnold (Dancing with the Stars)
“Toxic” by Val Chmerkovskiy (Dancing with the Stars)
“Slip” by Phillip Chbeeb (So You Think You Can Dance)
“Dibidy Dop” by Anthony Morigerato (So You Think You Can Dance)
“Let’s Go” by Pharside & Phoenix (So You Think You Can Dance)
“Lift Me” by Sonya Tayeh (So You Think You Can Dance)
“November” by Travis Wall (So You Think You Can Dance)

Outstanding Direction
Fargo
Hannibal
Penny Dreadful
Rectify
The Knick
Transparent
Vikings

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy
“Charlie Work” by Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton & Rob McElhenney (It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia)
“The Johnny Karate Super Awesome Musical Explosion Show” by Matt Hubbard (Parks & Recreation)
“The Book of Life” by Ethan Kuperberg (Transparent)
“Emotional Consequences of Broadcast Television” by Dan Harmon & Chris McKenna (Community)
“Sleepless in Pinebrook” by Anthony King (Playing House)
“Hank After Dark” by Kelly Galuska (Bojack Horseman)
“We Can Do Better Than This” by Eva Anderson (You’re the Worst)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama
“Family Day” by Jay Duplass & Mark Duplass (Togetherness)
“Looking for a Plot” by Jhoni Marchinko (Looking)
“Abort” by Liz Tigelaar (The Astronaut Wives Club)
“Rhinoceros” by Noah Hawley (Fargo)
“Pilot” by Lee Daniels and Danny Strong (Empire)
“The Wrath of the Lamb” by Bryan Fuller, Steve Lightfoot and Nick Antosca (Hannibal)
“AKA WWJD?” by Scott Reynolds (Jessica Jones)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Life in Pieces
Grace & Frankie
Silicon Valley
The Brink
Transparent

Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama
Empire
Jessica Jones
The Astronaut Wives Club
The Knick
Orange is the New Black
Looking
Shameless

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Timothy Omundson (Galavant)
Jaime Camil (Jane the Virgin)
Hudson Yang (Fresh Off the Boat)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Alex Macqueen (Together)
Jay Duplass (Transparent)
Zach Woods (Silicon Valley)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
June Diane Raphael (Grace & Frankie)
Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)
Kether Donohue (You’re the Worst)
Sarah Daykin (Together)
Yael Grobglas (Jane the Virgin)
Calista Flockhart (Supergirl)
Jane Krakowski (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Steve Zissis (Togetherness)
Jussie Smollett (Empire)
Vincent D’Onofrio (Daredevil)
Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)
Rory Kinnear (Penny Dreadful)
Jonathan Jackson (Nashville)
Richard Armitage (Hannibal)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Emma Kenney (Shameless)
Amanda Peet (Togetherness)
Taryn Manning (Orange is the New Black)
Alexandra Park (The Royals)
Lauren Weedman (Looking)
Jean Smart (Fargo)
Abigail Spencer (Rectify)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy
Tim Robbins (The Brink)
Tommy Dewey (Casual)
Jonny Sweet (Together)
Randall Park (Fresh off the Boat)
Glenn Howerton (It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia)
Chris Geere (You’re the Worst)
Rob Delaney (Catastrophe)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy
Sharon Horgan (Catastrophe)
Aya Cash (You’re the Worst)
Michaela Watkins (Casual)
Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin)
Constance Wu (Fresh off the Boat)
Jessica St. Clair (Playing House)
Kathryn Hahn (Happyish)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama
Mark Duplass (Togetherness)
Mads Mikkelsen (Hannibal)
Hugh Dancy (Hannibal)
Jamie Dornan (The Fall)
David Tennant (Jessica Jones)
Clive Owen (The Knick)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Melanie Lynskey (Togetherness)
Gillian Anderson (The Fall)
Eva Green (Penny Dreadful)
Taraji P Henson (Empire)
Krysten Ritter (Jessica Jones)
Katheryn Winnick (Vikings)

Outstanding Guest Actor
Michael Welch (Scandal)
Tony Nappo (Remedy)
David Hyde Pierce (The Good Wife)
Ben Feldman (Silicon Valley)
Cameron Monaghan (Gotham)
Jon Hamm (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Nick Offerman (Fargo)

Outstanding Guest Actress
Artemis Pebdani (Scandal)
Brooke Shields (The Middle)
Zoe Lister-Jones (New Girl)
Christine Horne (Remedy)
Jessica St Clair (The McCarthys)
Carrie Brownstein (Transparent)

Outstanding Sketch Artist
Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
Keegan Michael Key (Key & Peele)
Jordan Peele (Key & Peele)
Nick Kroll (Kroll Show)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Bill Hader (Documentary Now)

Outstanding Voice Performance
Will Arnett (Bojack Horseman)
Alison Brie (Bojack Horseman)
John Roberts (Bob’s Burgers)
Seth Green (Robot Chicken)
H. Jon Benjamin (Archer)
Harry Shearer (The Simpsons)
Anthony Mendez (Jane The Virgin)

Outstanding Variety Performance
Kevin Hart (Saturday Night Live)
Taraji P Henson (Saturday Night Live)
Aziz Ansari (Live at Madison Square Garden)
Chelsea Peretti (One of the Greats)
John Mulaney (The Comeback Kid)
Tina Fey & Amy Poehler (The Golden Globes)

Outstanding Talk/Variety Host
John Oliver (This Week Tonight)
Kal Penn (The Big Picture w/ Kal Penn)
Trevor Noah (The Daily Show)
Billy Eichner (Billy on the Street)
Stephen Colbert (The Late Show)
James Corden (The Late Late Show)

Outstanding Reality Judge/Mentor/Coach
Harry Connick Jr. (American Idol)
Val Chmerkovskiy (Dancing with the Stars)
Derek Hough (Dancing with the Stars)
Bruno Tonioli (Dancing with the Stars)
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance)
Jason Derulo (So You Think You Can Dance)
Adam Levine (The Voice)

Outstanding Female Reality Star
Kaitlyn Bristowe (The Bachelor/Bachelorette)
Shirin Oskooi (Survivor: Worlds Apart/Second Chance)
Kelley Wentworth (Survivor: Second Chance)
Rumer Willis (Dancing with the Stars)
Vanessa Rousso (Big Brother)
Bindi Irwin (Dancing with the Stars)
Gaby Diaz (So You Think You Can Dance)

Outstanding Male Reality Star
Joe Anglim (Survivor: Worlds Apart /Second Chance)
Jeremy Collins (Survivor: Second Chance)
Spencer Bledsoe (Survivor: Second Chance)
Stephen Fishbach (Survivor: Second Chance)
John McGuire (Big Brother)
Steve Moses (Big Brother)
Nick Carter (Dancing with the Stars)

Outstanding New Show
UnREAL
Fresh Off the Boat
Master of None
The Comedians
Galavant
Empire
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Canceled Show
Looking
Cristela
About a Boy
Marry Me
The McCarthys
Hart of Dixie
Remedy

Outstanding Reality Show
Hunted
Survivor
Dancing with the Stars
So You Think You Can Dance
Big Brother
The Bachelorette

Outstanding Comedy
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Silicon Valley
Playing House
The Brink
You’re the Worst
Parks & Recreation
Casual

Outstanding Drama
Togetherness
Hannibal
Jessica Jones
Vikings
Fargo
Rectify
The Knick

Outstanding Couple
Patrick & Kevin (Looking)
Zoe & Wade (Hart of Dixie)
Robert & Sol (Grace & Frankie)
Sam & Andi (Rookie Blue)
Betty & Gus (The Astronaut Wives Club)
Gretchen & Jimmy (You’re the Worst)
Deacon & Rayna (Nashville)

Moment of the Year *spoiler alert*
Ron & Leslie mend fences (Parks & Recreation)
Sue gets into college (The Middle)
The Final 6 Tribal Council (Survivor: Second Chance)
Steve Harvey announces the wrong winner (Miss Universe)
Jimmy builds a fort (You’re the Worst)
Colbert hijacks the show last Daily Show to thank Jon (The Daily Show)
Don does yoga (Mad Men)

 

In: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

  • Connect

    Facebook Twitter RSS Pinterest Instagram

  • patreon-image
  • Quote of the Day:

    “Fair is the stupidest word humans ever invented, except for Staycation”

    (The Good Place)


  • Related Posts