My Theatre

31 December 2010

The 2010 My Theatre Award Nominees

By // Theatre

Today marks the expansion of a tradition at My Entertainment World. Following in the footsteps of My TV, this year My Theatre is giving out our own awards.

The following is a list of the 2010 My Theatre Award nominees. Any production that one of our writers saw between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2010 qualifies for an award. Nominees have been divided into 15 categories in 3 areas: National/Professional, Local/Independent and Student. Performer of the Year Awards and My Theatre’s Honorary Award will be announced with the winners in the New Year.

Please post a comment or send us an email if you wish to share your thoughts, predictions or votes. (Nominees can email us any time at kelly@myentertainmentworld.ca to sign up to be included in our 2010 nominee interview series).

Congratulations to all the nominees!


NATIONAL/PROFESSIONAL
Best Actor
David Hein in My Mother’s Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding (Mirvish Productions)
Tom McCamus in Dangerous Liaisons (Stratford Festival)
Christopher Plummer in The Tempest (Stratford Festival)
Gareth Potter in Two Gentlemen of Verona (Stratford Festival)
Geraint Wyn Davies in Do Not Go Gentle (Stratford Festival)
Best Actress
Jackie Burns in Wicked (National Tour)
Ma-Anne Dionisio in Miss Saigon (Dancap Productions)
Lisa Horner in My Mother’s Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding (Mirvish Productions)
Seana McKenna in Dangerous Liaisons (Stratford Festival)
Lucy Peacock in For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again (Stratford Festival)
Andrea Runge in As You Like It (Stratford Festival)
Best Supporting Actor
DB Bonds in Legally Blonde (National Tour)
Ben Carlson in As You Like It (Stratford Festival)
Dion Johnstone in The Tempest (Stratford Festival)
Tom Rooney in The Winter’s Tale (Stratford Festival)
Geraint Wyn Davies in The Tempest (Stratford Festival)
Josh Young in Evita (Stratford Festival)
Best Supporting Actress
Jewelle Blackman in Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (Stratford Festival)
Rosemary Doyle in My Mother’s Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding (Mirvish Productions)
Trish Lindstrom in The Tempest (Stratford Festival)
Seana McKenna in The Winter’s Tale (Stratford Festival)
Sophia Walker in Two Gentlemen of Verona (Stratford Festival)
Best Director
Tim Carroll for Peter Pan (Stratford Festival)
Dean Gabourie for The Two Gentlemen of Verona (Stratford Festival)
Gary Griffin for Evita (Stratford Festival)
Des McAnuff for As You Like It (Stratford Festival)
Ethan McSweeny for Dangerous Liaisons (Stratford Festival)
Best Production
As You Like It (Stratford Festival)
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again (Stratford Festival)
Jaques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris (Stratford Festival)
Dangerous Liaisons (Stratford Festival)
My Mother’s Lesbian Jewish Wiccan Wedding (Mirvish Productions)
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Stratford Festival)
Best Production Designer
Robert Brill & Paul Tazewell The Tempest (Stratford Festival)
Debra Hanson for As You Like It (Stratford Festival)
Santo Loquasto for Dangerous Liaisons (Stratford Festival)
John Pennoyer for The Winter’s Tale (Stratford Festival)
Carolyn M Smith for Peter Pan (Stratford Festival)
LOCAL/INDEPENDENT
Best Actor
Michael David Blostein in Love is a Poverty You Can Sell (Soupcan Theatre)
Keir Cutler in Teaching Shakespeare (Keir Cutler Productions)
Adam Lauver in Romeo and Juliet (The Independent Drama Society)
Jesse Nerenberg in Equus (Hart House Theatre)
Risher Reddick in The Coveted Crown (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Ted Witzel in The Witch of Edmonton (The Red Light District)
Best Actress
Megan Cooper in Romeo and Juliet (The Independent Drama Society)
Sochi Fried in Hedda Gabler (Alumnae Theatre Company)
Jessica Moss in The Taming of he Shrew (Humber River Shakespeare Company)
Adrianna Prosser in The Two Noble Kinsmen (Urban Bard)
Paula Schultz in The Taming of the Shrew (Humber River Shakespeare Company)
Eve Wylden in Woyzeck (The Red Light District)
Best Director
Jane Carnwath for Hedda Gabler (Alumnae Theatre Company)
Sarah Gazdowicz for Romeo and Juliet (The Independent Drama Society)
Elenna Mosoff for Equus (Hart House Theatre)
Scott Moyle for The Two Noble Kinsmen (Urban Bard)
Ted Witzel for Woyzeck(The Red Light District)
Matthew Yipchuck for The Glass Menagerie (Cawrk Productions)
Best Production
Equus (Hart House Theatre)
The Glass Menagerie (Cawrk Productions)
Romeo and Juliet (The Independent Drama Society)
Two Noble Kinsmen (Urban Bard)
Woyzeck (The Red Light District)

STUDENT
Best Actor
Dan Stevens in Rabbit Hole (BU Stage Troupe)
Jimmy Blackmon in Pterodactyls (BU Stage Troupe)
Kurtis Whittle in Les Miserables (No Strings Theatre)
Matthew Lerner in Seussical (BU On Broadway)
Nicanor Campos in Richard III (BU Shakespeare Society)
Thomas Nadovich in Spring Awakening (BU Wandering Minds)
Best Actress
Sarah-Jill Bashien in Rent (BU On Broadway)
Carolyn Byrne in The Pillowman (BU Stage Troupe)
Madeleine DiBiasi in Rabbit Hole (BU Stage Troupe)
Sarah Dunne in As You Like It (BU Shakespeare Society)
Elizabeth Ramirez in Titus Andronicus (Calliope Players)
Kate Ryan in The Last Five Years (Vetoed Productions)
Hannah Ubl in Richard III (BU Shakespeare Society)
Best Director
Agatha Babbitt and Chris Hamilton for Rabbit Hole (BU Stage Troupe)
Sarah-Jill Bashien for Seussical (BU on Broadway)
Emily Kassie for The Last Five Years (Vetoed Productions)
Adam Lebowitz-Lockard for The Pillowman (BU Stage Troupe)
Best Production
The Last Five Years (Vetoed Productions)
The Pillowman (BU Stage Troupe)
Rabbit Hole (BU Stage Troupe)
Richard III (BU Shakespeare Society)
Seussical (BU on Broadway)
Titus Andronicus (Calliope Players)

In:

2 Responses to The 2010 My Theatre Award Nominees

  1. Adrianna says:

    It's an honor just to be nominated!
    Thank you for your support of independent theatre.

    Best,

    Adrianna

  2. Pingback: 2012 Fringe Preview » My Theatre | My Entertainment World