My TV

01 January 2017

The 2016 MyTV Award Nominees

By // TV

Television continues to outdo itself in terms of quality and, let’s be honest, quantity. We were treated with incredible show after incredible show this year. Some were new, some were returning. Some were massive hits, others hidden gems. There was really something for everyone and, in coming up with our nominees, we tried our best to acknowledge as much of the best TV as we could, which was no easy task with so much to see and so much that defies classification.

With that in mind, for this, our 10th year of MyTV, we decided to introduce a new division of categories: Outside of Genre. This refers to shows and performances that didn’t quite fit into the comedy or drama categories. We’re hoping this new division makes room for all kinds of television to get the recognition it deserves, adding a few more nomination slots and making it harder for great shows to fall between the cracks.

The winners will be announced in April along with the winners of our Honorary Award, Emerging Artist, Performer of the Year and Fan Favourite (which you can vote on by tweeting to @MyEntWorld).

All nominees are invited to participate in our annual Nominee Interview SeriesPlease email editors@myentertainmentworld.ca to sign up. 

Also be sure to check out our nominations for the MyCinema Awards and MyTheatre Awards in Toronto, London, and New York.

Without further ado, this year’s nominees are…

Outstanding Direction
Casual
Penny Dreadful
Rectify
Stranger Things
Westworld 

Outstanding Writing for a Drama
“A Blade of Grass” by John Logan (Penny Dreadful)
“The Bathtub” by the Duffer Brothers (Stranger Things)
“Ambush” by Ariana Jackson (UnREAL)
“Episode 2” by Andrew Davies (War & Peace)
“Trompe L’Oeil” by Halley Gross, Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)

Outstanding Writing Outside of Genre
“Streets on Lock” by Stephen Glover (Atlanta)
“Day Kids” by Ira Parker (Four in the Morning)
“I Love You Baby” by Judd Apatow & Lena Dunham & Jenni Konner (Girls)
“Episode 3” by Louis C.K. (Horace and Pete)
“It Sounded Nicer in My Head” by Nick Jones (Orange is the New Black)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy
“Bureau” by David Phillips & Alison Agosti (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
“When Will Josh See How Cool I Am?” by Rene Gube (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
“Grinder vs. Grinder” by Ben Wexler (The Grinder)
“Messy as F*ck” by Issa Rae (Insecure)
“Password to the Shadows” by Sarah-Violet Bliss (Search Party)

Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
The Middle
Search Party
Superstore

Outstanding Ensemble Outside of Genre
Horace and Pete 
Orange is the New Black
Shameless
Togetherness
Transparent

Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama
Billions
Penny Dreadful
UnREAL
War & Peace
Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Tony Shalhoub (BrainDead)
Santino Fontana (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
Hudson Yang (Fresh Off the Boat)
John Early (Search Party)
Micah Fowler (Speechless) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor Outside of Genre
Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)
Alan Alda (Horace and Pete)
Alan Aisenberg (Orange is the New Black)
Ethan Cutkosky (Shameless)
Desmin Borges (You’re the Worst)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Rory Kinnear (Penny Dreadful)
Mark-Paul Gosselaar (Pitch)
Clayne Crawford (Rectify)
James Norton (War & Peace)
Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Chelsea Peretti (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Donna Lynne Champlin (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
Jameela Jamil (The Good Place)
Lauren Ash (Superstore)
Jessica Lowe (Wrecked)

Outstanding Supporting Actress Outside of Genre
Taryn Manning (Orange is the New Black)
Samira Wiley (Orange is the New Black)
Emma Kenney (Shameless)
Kathryn Hahn (Transparent)
Kether Donohue (You’re the Worst)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Malin Akerman (Billions)
Carly Chaikin (Mr. Robot)
Amara Karan (The Night Of)
Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy
Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend)
Constance Wu (Fresh Off the Boat)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Maria Bamford (Lady Dynamite)
Alia Shawkat (Search Party)

Outstanding Actress Outside of Genre
Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)
Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Michaela Watkins (Casual)
Emmy Rossum (Shameless)
Judith Light (Transparent)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Riley Keough (The Girlfriend Experience)
Eva Green (Penny Dreadful)
Sarah Paulson (The People vs. OJ Simpson)
Shiri Appleby (UnREAL)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy
Aaron Tveit (BrainDead)
Sean Giambrone (The Goldbergs)
Neil Flynn (The Middle)
Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)
Mason Cook (Speechless)

Outstanding Actor Outside of Genre
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Tommy Dewey (Casual)
Louis C.K. (Horace and Pete)
Jeremy Allen White (Shameless)
Chris Geere (You’re the Worst)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama
Paul Giamatti (Billions)
Matt Smith (The Crown)
Justice Smith (The Get Down)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Paul Dano (War & Peace)

Outstanding Guest Actor
Jason Mantzoukas (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)
Rhenzy Feliz (Casual)
Corey Stoll (Girls)
Elliot Fletcher (Shameless)
Brandon Mychal Smith (You’re the Worst)

Outstanding Guest Actress
Deborah Hay (Four in the Morning)
Carrie Preston (Grace and Frankie)
Laurie Metcalf (Horace and Pete)
Lori Petty (Orange is the New Black)
Tina Fey (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Best Voice-Over Performance
Phil Matarese (Animals.)
John Roberts (Bob’s Burgers)
Amy Sedaris (BoJack Horseman)
Justin Roiland (Rick and Morty)
Jason Sudeikis (Son of Zorn)

Outstanding Variety Performance
James Corden (The 70th Tony Awards)
Ali Wong (Baby Cobra)
Vanessa Hudgens (Grease Live!)
Bo Burnham (Make Happy)
Patton Oswalt (Talking for Clapping)

Outstanding Sketch Artist
Meredith MacNeill (Baroness Von Sketch Show)
Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)
Carrie Brownstein (Portlandia)
Beck Bennett (Saturday Night Live)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Talk/Variety Host
Trevor Noah (The Daily Show)
Samantha Bee (Full Frontal)
Seth Meyers (Late Night)
James Corden (The Late Late Show)
Stephen Colbert (The Late Show)

Outstanding Reality Host/Coach/Judge
Harry Connick Jr. (American Idol)
Valentin Chmerkovskiy (Dancing with the Stars)
Sasha Farber (Dancing with the Stars)
Peta Murgatroyd (Dancing with the Stars)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Outstanding Male Reality Star
Trent Harmon (American Idol)
Paul Abrahamian (Big Brother)
James Hinchcliffe (Dancing with the Stars)
Adam Klein (Survivor)
Justin “Jay” Starrett (Survivor)

Outstanding Female Reality Star
Ashley Iaconetti (Bachelor in Paradise)
Alex Willett (Big Brother: Over the Top)
Ginger Zee (Dancing with the Stars)
Aubry Bracco (Survivor)
Michaela Bradshaw (Survivor)

Best New Show
Atlanta
Baroness Von Sketch Show
Easy
The Good Place
Superstore

Best Cancelled Show
Agent Carter
BrainDead
Galavant
The Grinder
Togetherness

Best Comedy
Broad City
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Insecure
Silicon Valley
Speechless

Best Show Outside of Genre
Girls
Horace and Pete
Orange is the New Black
Shameless
Transparent

Best Drama
The Crown
Penny Dreadful
Rectify
Stranger Things
Westworld

Best Couple
Abbi & Trey (Broad City)
Schmidt & CeCe (New Girl)
Poussey & Brook (Orange is the New Black)
Happy & Toby (Scorpion)
Darius & Ruby (UnREAL)

Moment of the Year *spoiler alert*
Kelly Clarkson reprises “A Moment Like This” (American Idol)
Seth’s post-election speech (Late Night with Seth Meyers)
Schmidt & CeeCee get married (New Girl)
Bret comes out to Zeke (Survivor)
“Hand in my Pocket” (Transparent)

In: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

  • Connect

    Facebook Twitter RSS Pinterest
  • patreon-image
  • Quote of the Day:

    "I am here to play Survivor, so let's just get back to it"
    - Zeke
    (Survivor)


  • Related Posts