My Theatre

12 January 2012

The 2011 My Theatre Award Nominees

By // Theatre

Our annual My Entertainment World Award Season begins today. We’ll start with the nominees for our second annual My Theatre Awards; the fifth ever My TV and second My Cinema Award nominees will follow soon. Then we’ll kick off our Nominee Interview Series and announce the Winners, Performers of the Year and recipients of our yearly Honorary Award. 

The following is a list of the 2011 My Theatre Award nominees. Any production that one of our writers saw between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2011 qualifies for an award. Nominees have been divided into 40 categories in 4 areas: National, Regional, Student and Other.

Please post a comment or send us an email if you wish to share your thoughts, predictions or votes. (Nominees can email us any time at kelly@myentertainmentworld.ca to sign up to be included in our 2011 Nominee Interview Series).

Congratulations to all the nominees!

National
Best Actor in a Play
Dion Johnstone in Titus Andronicus (Stratford Festival)
Evan Buliung in The Grapes of Wrath (Stratford Festival)
Gareth Potter in Hosanna (Stratford Festival)
Steven Sutcliffe in The Admirable Crichton (Shaw Festival)
Albert Schultz in The Odd Couple (Soulpepper)
Nigel Shawn Williams in Topdog/Underdog (Shaw Festival)
Mike Ross in White Biting Dog (Soulpepper)

Best Actress in a Play
Laura Condlln in The Merry Wives of Windsor (Stratford Festival)
Robin Evan Willis in Heartbreak House (Shaw Festival)
Irene Poole in The Little Years (Stratford Festival)
Michaela Washburn in White Biting Dog (Soulpepper)
Nancy Palk in The Glass Menagerie (Soulpepper)
Krista Colosimo in When the Rain Stops Falling (Shaw Festival)

Best Actor in a Musical
Myles Erlick in Billy Elliot (Mirvish)
Josh Young in Jesus Christ Superstar (Stratford Festival)
Geraint Wyn Davies in Camelot (Stratford Festival)
Benedict Campbell in My Fair Lady (Shaw Festival)
Mark Uhre in Maria Severa (Shaw Festival)
Tam Mutu in Chess (Mirvish)

Best Actress in a Musical
Dee Hoty in 9 to 5 (Dancap)
Mamie Parris in 9 to 5 (Dancap)
Kaylee Harwood in Camelot (Stratford Festival)
Julie Martell in Maria Severa (Shaw Festival)
Megan Osterhaus in Mary Poppins (Mirvish)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Tom Rooney in Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival)
Stephen Ouimette in Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival)
Wade Bogert-O’Brien in Candida (Shaw Festival)
Gregory Prest in White Biting Dog (Soulpepper)
Joseph Ziegler in Parfumerie (Soulpepper)
Bruce Godfree in Titus Andronicus (Stratford Festival)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Kate Besworth in The Railway Children (Mirvish)
Amanda Lisman in Titus Andronicus (Stratford Festival)
Cara Ricketts in Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival)
Martha Henry in Richard III (Stratford Festival)
Bethany Jillard in The Little Years (Stratford Festival)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Armand Schultz in Billy Elliot (Mirvish)
Mike Nadajewski in Jesus Christ Superstar (Stratford Festival)
Brent Carver in Camelot (Stratford Festival)
Patrick Galligan in My Fair Lady (Shaw Festival)
Kyle Blair in The Wizard of Oz (Ross Petty Productions)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Kate Hennig in Billy Elliot (Mirvish)
Chilina Kennedy in Jesus Christ Superstar (Stratford Festival)
Emma Hunton in Next to Normal (Dancap)
Saccha Dennis in Maria Severa (Shaw Festival)
Jessica Holmes in The Wizard of Oz (Ross Petty Productions)

Outstanding Ensemble
Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival)
Heartbreak House (Shaw Festival)
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Stratford Festival)
The Admirable Crichton (Shaw Festival)
When the Rain Stops Falling (Shaw Festival)

Best Director
Des McAnuff for Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival)
Darko Tresnjak for Titus Andronicus (Stratford Festival)
Morris Panych for The Admirable Crichton (Shaw Festival)
Peter Hinton for When the Rain Stops Falling (Shaw Festival)
Philip Akin for Topdog/Underdog (Shaw Festival)

Best Designer
Michael Pavelka for Richard III (Propeller Shakespeare)*
Debra Hanson for Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival)
Leslie Frankish for Heartbreak House (Shaw Festival)
Ken MacDonald for The Admirable Crichton (Shaw Festival)
Ken MacDonald for Parfumerie (Soulpepper)

Best Play
The President (Shaw Festival)
Twelfth Night (Stratford Festival)
The Admirable Crichton (Shaw Festival)
Topdog/Underdog (Shaw Festival)
When the Rain Stops Falling (Shaw Festival)
The Odd Couple (Soulpepper)

Best Musical
Billy Elliot (Mirvish)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Stratford Festival)
Next to Normal (Dancap)
Maria Severa (Shaw Festival)
Wizard of Oz (Ross Petty Productions)

Regional
Division I
Best Actor
Michael Therriault in Parade (Acting Up Stage/Studio 180)
Peter Hutt in The Children’s Republic (Tarragon)
Sam Swainsbury in The Comedy of Errors (Propeller Shakespeare)
Jonathan Wilson in The Normal Heart (Studio 180)
Daniel Berger-Jones in The Hotel Nepenthe (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)

Best Actress
Trish Lindstrom in In The Next Room (Tarragon)
Brooke Hardman in Cymbeline (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Marianna Bassham in The Hotel Nepenthe (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Georgia Lyman in The Hotel Nepenthe (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Tracy Michailidis in Parade (Acting Up Stage/Studio 180)

Best Supporting Actor
Dugald Bruce-Lockhart in Richard III (Propeller Shakespeare)
Mark Correia in The Children’s Republic (Tarragon)
Daren A Herbert in Parade (Acting Up Stage/ Studio 180)
Risher Reddick in Cymbeline (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Jeff Miller in The Normal Heart (Studio 180)

Best Supporting Actress
Kelli Fox in The Children’s Repulic (Tarragon)
Marci T. House in In the Next Room (Tarragon)
Melody A. Johnson in In the Next Room (Tarragon)
Tabitha Keast in After Mrs. Rochester (Alumnae)
Sarah Orenstein in The Normal Heart (Studio 180)

Best Ensemble
Richard III/Comedy of Errors (Propeller Shakespeare)
Parade (Acting Up Stage/Studio 180)
The Normal Heart (Studio 180)
The Hotel Nepenthe (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
The Children’s Republic (Tarragon)

Best Director
Edward Hall for Richard III (Propeller Shakespeare)
Alisa Palmer for The Children’s Republic (Tarragon)
Kim Collier for Red (CanStage)
Doug Lockwood for Cymbeline (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Joel Greenberg for The Normal Heart (Studio 180)

Best Production
Richard III (Propeller Shakespeare)
The Hotel Nepenthe (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
The Children’s Republic (Tarragon)
Parade (Acting Up Stage/Studio 180)
Cymbeline (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
The Normal Heart (Studio 180)

Division II
Best Actor
Michael Fisher in Glengarry Glen Ross (Independent Drama Society)
Tyson James in la ronde (Red Light District)
Liam Morris in Marat/Sade (Soupcan)
Jared Walsh in Spring Awakening (FUDGE)
Kaleb Alexander in Romeo & Juliet (Shakespeare in Action)

Best Actress
Elizabeth Hunter in Equus (Theatre@First)
Heather Marie Annis in Marat/Sade (Soupcan)
Briana Templeton in Fireraisers (Red Light District)
Rielle Braid in Ride the Cyclone (Atomic Vaudeville)
Martha Girvin in Uncharted Zones (Monkeyman)

Best Supporting Actor
Jeremy Browne in Glengarry Glen Ross (Independent Drama Society)
Greg Nussen in Arcadia (Bad Habit Productions)
Viktor Lukawski in Much Ado About Nothing (Single Thread)
Christian Masters in Carousel (FUDGE)
Jesse Aaron Dwyre in The Ugly One (Theatre Smash)

Best Supporting Actress
Sierra Kagen in Eurydice (Independent Drama Society)
Katrina Carey in Marat/Sade (Soup Can)
Christine Kasparian in Into the Woods (Newton Country Players)
Alycia Sacco in Arcadia (Bad Habit Productions)
Jackie Theoharis in Spring Awakening (FUDGE)

Best Ensemble
Eurydice (Independent Drama Society)
Glengarry Glen Ross (Independent Drama Society)
Arcadia (Bad Habit Productions)
The Ugly One (Theatre Smash)
Marat/Sade (Soupcan)

Best Director
Lindsay Eagle for Eurydice (Independent Drama Society)
Brett Marks for Glengarry Glen Ross (Independent Drama Society)
Daniel Morris for Arcadia (Bad Habit Productions)
Jonathan Langley for Much Ado About Nothing (Single Thread)
Mary Zimmerman for Candide (Huntington)

Best Production
Glengarry Glen Ross (Independent Drama Society)
Eurydice (Independent Drama Society)
Arcadia (Bad Habit Productions)
Much Ado About Nothing (Single Thread)
Candide (Huntington)

Student
Best Actor
Michael-David Blostein in The Three Penny Opera (UC Follies)
Chris Behmke in Sweeney Todd (BU On Broadway)
Alex Mandell in Fallujah (BU CFA)
Brian Vaughn in Walking the Volcano (BU CFA/Playwrights Theatre)
Jonathon LeRose in Sweeney Todd (No Strings Theatre)

Best Actress
Caroline Cleary in Julius Caesar (BU CFA)
Stephanie Gray in Sweeney Todd (BU On Broadway)
Marion Le Coguic in Fallujah (BU CFA)
Marguerite McHale in Julius Caesar (BU Shakespeare Society)
Caroline Markham in Titus Andronicus (BU CFA)

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Ketai in Fallujah (BU CFA)
Carl Welch in Sweeney Todd (BU CFA)
Ross Neuenfeldt in The Learned Ladies (BU CFA)
Sam Coughlin in Judas Iscariot (BU CFA)
Lucas LaRochelle in Sweeney Todd (No Strings Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress
Sophie Simpson in Judas Iscariot (BU CFA)
Julie Ann Earls in Julius Caesar (BU CFA)
Ali Kerestly in Agmmnn (BU CFA)
Holly Herzog in The Learned Ladies (BU CFA)
Borah Coburn in Richard II (BU Shakespeare Society)

Best Ensemble
Fallujah (BU CFA)
Sweeney Todd (BU On Broadway)
Learned Ladies (BU CFA)

Best Director
Jillian Angelone, Brian DeVito for Sweeney Todd (BU on Broadway)
Jason King Jones for Fallujah/The Learned Ladies (BU CFA)
Matt Hajek for Dial M for Murder (BU Wandering Minds)

Best Production
Julius Caesar (BU CFA)
Sweeney Todd (BU on Broadway)
Fallujah (BU CFA)
Learned Ladies (BU CFA)
Titus Andronicus (BU CFA)

Other
Best New Work
John Kuntz for Hotel Nepenthe (Actors’ Shakespeare Project)
Evan Sanderson for Fallujah (BU’s College of Fine Arts)
Peter M Floyd for Absence (Boston Playwright’s Ground Floor Series)
Hannah Moscovitch for Little One (Summerworks Festival)
Neil Bartram and Brian Hill for Not Wanted on the Voyage (Bishop Strachan School)
Ins Choi for Kim’s Convenience (Fringe Festival)

Best Performance in a Reading
Will Lyman in Highland Center, Indiana (Boston Playwright’s Ground Floor Series)
Alice Duffy in Absence (Boston Playwright’s Ground Floor Series)
Anne Gottlieb in Absence (Boston Playwright’s Ground Floor Series)
Antonio Bavaro in Holy Tranity (Fringe Festival)
Jay King Ingram in Not Wanted on the Voyage (Bishop Strachan School)
Emma Robson in Not Wanted on the Voyage (Bishop Strachan School)

Best Dance/Opera Performance
Joseph Kaiser in Iphigenia in Tauris (Canadian Opera Company)
David Lomeli in Rigoletto (Canadian Opera Company)
Jillian Vanstone in Onegin (Canadian Ballet Company)
Heather Ogden in Romeo & Juliet (Canadian Ballet Company)
Jonathan Renna in Romeo & Juliet (Canadian Ballet Company)
The Ensemble of Malaria Lullabye (Summerworks Festival)

Best Fringe/Summerworks Actress
Mel Marginet in One Good Marriage (Fringe)
Laura Anne Harris in Pitch Blond (Fringe)
Denise Oucharek in Remember, Maggie? (Fringe)
Christine Aziz in Ellametary (Fringe)
Kimberly Persona in Hero & Leander (Summerworks)
Michelle Monteith in Little One (Summerworks)

Best Fringe/Summerworks Actor
Martin Dockery in Bursting into Flames (Fringe)
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee in Kim’s Convenience (Fringe)
Michael Hughes in Mickey & Judy (Fringe)
Rick Jon Egan in Hero & Leander (Summerworks)
Dylan George in Zugzwang (Summerworks)
Jesse Aaron Dwyre in Eurydice (Summerworks)

Best Fringe/Summerworks Production
Remember, Maggie? (Fringe)
Kim’s Convenience (Fringe)
The Progressive Polygamists (Fringe)
Hero & Leander (Summerworks)
Zugzwang (Summerworks)
Malaria Lullabye (Summerworks)

*the asterisk is because Pavelka deserved a nomination but his division doesn’t have a Best Designer category, so we bumped him up.

In:

26 Responses to The 2011 My Theatre Award Nominees

  1. Thank you so much for your nomination for Remember Maggie, it was a thrilling ride, and the one of the first shows to rehearse at the Red Sandcastle. – Rosemary Doyle

  2. Willliam Franco says:

    My vote to “Best supporting actress in comedy” goes to Mayim Bialik from The Biig Bang Theory.

    Thanks for the attention,

    William :)

  3. Kay Abeloff says:

    Fallujah is a masterpiece and everyone involved with it deserves to win. It was an amazing piece of work.

  4. Pingback: Life Is a Cabaret, Old Chum » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  5. Pingback: My Theatre Recommends: The Double » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  6. Pingback: Overdue Praise: Theatre Edition » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  7. Brian DeVito says:

    Thank you for consideration, Kelly! Highest praises from everyone involved in SWEENEY TODD.

  8. Pingback: Morphine Month, Part II: Long Day's Journey Into Night » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  9. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Greg Nussen » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  10. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Evan Sanderson » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  11. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees: Q&A with Krista Colosimo » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  12. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Jeremy Browne » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  13. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Jesse Aaron Dwyre » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  14. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Ins Choi » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  15. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Michael Fisher » My Uncategorized | My Entertainment World

  16. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Viktor Lukawski » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  17. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Heather Marie Annis » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  18. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Mike Nadajewski » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  19. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Denise Oucharek » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  20. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Joseph Kaiser » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  21. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Amanda Lisman » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  22. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Daren A. Herbert » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  23. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees- Q&A with Laura Condlln » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  24. Pingback: My Theatre Nominess- Q&A with Steven Sutcliffe » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  25. Pingback: My Theatre Nominees: Michael-David Blostein (II) » My Theatre | My Entertainment World

  26. Pingback: Bad Habit's Much Ado » My Theatre | My Entertainment World